Chrome Beta icon

Chrome Beta

By Google LLC·Free·Apps

★★★★4.4603,277 votes · 84,636,325+ Downloads

Chrome Beta brings fast, simple Chrome browsing to Android, with early access to new features and stability updates.

Category
Apps
Offered by
Google LLC
Requires Android
Android 5.0+
Updated
2026-07-18

Versions

Overview

Overview

Chrome Beta (com.chrome.beta) is an Android app from Google LLC. This APKGuides page is Android and Google Play information content, not a cracked APK host. Use it to preview the latest Chrome features in beta while enjoying a familiar, streamlined browsing experience.

Key features

  • Preview the newest Chrome features before they roll out widely.
  • Beta updates can include stability and performance fixes for smoother day-to-day use.
  • Works alongside your current Chrome for Android install, so you can test without replacing your main browser.

Who it is for

  • Users who want early access to Chrome improvements and new capabilities.
  • Android readers and productivity-focused users who prefer a fast, simple browsing flow.
  • Anyone willing to share feedback on features that may still be rough around the edges.

Safety note

For a safer experience, install only from Google Play using the official page linked below. Beta apps may introduce bugs or unfinished behavior, so treat them as a testing browser.

Install guide

Install Chrome Beta from Google Play:

  • Open the official Google Play listing: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.chrome.beta
  • Tap Install and confirm the permissions requested by the app.
  • Wait for the download and installation to complete.
  • After install, open Chrome Beta and sign in if you want to sync your browser data (optional).
  • If you already have Chrome installed, you can keep both and switch to Chrome Beta when you want to test new features.

FAQ

+Is this page about downloading a cracked APK?

No. This is Android and Google Play information content from APKGuides. Install Chrome Beta only from the official Google Play listing.

+What is Chrome Beta on Android used for?

It is a beta version of Chrome that lets you preview the latest features early and test stability or performance improvements.

+Can I install Chrome Beta alongside my current Chrome?

Yes. Chrome Beta can be installed alongside your existing Chrome for Android so you can compare and test without replacing your main version.

+What Android version is required?

Chrome Beta requires Android 5.0 or higher.

+Are beta features stable?

Beta features may be a little rough around the edges. Google includes stability and performance fixes in recent releases, but beta behavior can still change as features mature.

Similar apps

View all

Related guides

View all